International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PRISON03

According to the Report, are people put into prison based on religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes, some are
  2) Yes, all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 146 74.5% 74.5% -.56
Yes, some are 46 23.5% 98% 1.47
Yes, all are 4 2% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 80.8%
59
78.7%
37
65.8%
50
74.5%
146
Yes, some are 17.8%
13
21.3%
10
30.3%
23
23.5%
46
Yes, all are 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
50.0%
25
25.0%
8
74.5%
146
Yes, some are 0.9%
1
50.0%
25
62.5%
20
23.5%
46
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 89.2%
91
77.8%
35
40.8%
20
74.5%
146
Yes, some are 9.8%
10
20.0%
9
55.1%
27
23.5%
46
Yes, all are 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
76.5%
26
80.8%
42
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
97.1%
33
74.5%
146
Yes, some are 33.3%
16
20.6%
7
15.4%
8
45.0%
9
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
23.5%
46
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196