International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STIGMA03

According to the Report, are people "stigmatized" by the government (e.g. caste designation, different passport cover, etc.) based on religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes, some are
  2) Yes, all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.42
Yes, some are 29 14.8% 99% 2.07
Yes, all are 2 1% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
93.6%
44
71.1%
54
84.2%
165
Yes, some are 8.2%
6
6.4%
3
26.3%
20
14.8%
29
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
76.0%
38
53.1%
17
84.2%
165
Yes, some are 3.5%
4
22.0%
11
43.8%
14
14.8%
29
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.1%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
82.2%
37
55.1%
27
84.2%
165
Yes, some are 1.0%
1
17.8%
8
40.8%
20
14.8%
29
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 87.5%
42
82.4%
28
92.3%
48
45.0%
9
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
84.2%
165
Yes, some are 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
5.8%
3
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
29
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196