International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


JOBEXC03

According to the Report, are people excluded from certain (nonreligious) jobs based on religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes, some are
  2) Yes, all are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 153 78.1% 78.1% -.51
Yes, some are 40 20.4% 98.5% 1.66
Yes, all are 3 1.5% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
87.2%
41
60.5%
46
78.1%
153
Yes, some are 8.2%
6
12.8%
6
36.8%
28
20.4%
40
Yes, all are 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
106
62.0%
31
50.0%
16
78.1%
153
Yes, some are 7.0%
8
38.0%
19
40.6%
13
20.4%
40
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
73.3%
33
53.1%
26
78.1%
153
Yes, some are 6.9%
7
24.4%
11
44.9%
22
20.4%
40
Yes, all are 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 79.2%
38
82.4%
28
84.6%
44
40.0%
8
62.5%
5
88.2%
30
78.1%
153
Yes, some are 20.8%
10
11.8%
4
15.4%
8
55.0%
11
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
20.4%
40
Yes, all are 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196