International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PERMIT03

According to the Report, must religions receive a permit or be registered (for any purpose mentioned in the Reports)?
  0) No
  1) Yes, all must
  2) Yes, but only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 77% 77% -.51
Yes, all must 35 17.9% 94.9% 1.3
Yes, but only some 10 5.1% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.6%
61
83.0%
39
67.1%
51
77.0%
151
Yes, all must 13.7%
10
14.9%
7
23.7%
18
17.9%
35
Yes, but only some 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
107
58.0%
29
46.9%
15
77.0%
151
Yes, all must 6.1%
7
32.0%
16
37.5%
12
17.9%
35
Yes, but only some 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
15.6%
5
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
77.8%
35
44.9%
22
77.0%
151
Yes, all must 6.9%
7
15.6%
7
42.9%
21
17.9%
35
Yes, but only some 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
12.2%
6
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
76.5%
26
80.8%
42
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
85.3%
29
77.0%
151
Yes, all must 12.5%
6
20.6%
7
13.5%
7
30.0%
6
50.0%
4
14.7%
5
17.9%
35
Yes, but only some 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196