International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


JAILRS03

According to the Report, are people in jail permitted to practice their religion, including having access to Scripture?
  0) Yes, all are
  1) Yes, but only some are
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, all are 8 4.1% 4.1% -4.2
Yes, but only some are 10 5.1% 9.2% -1.95
No 178 90.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes, all are 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, but only some are 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
No 94.5%
69
93.6%
44
85.5%
65
90.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes, all are 5.3%
6
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes, but only some are 2.6%
3
4.0%
2
15.6%
5
5.1%
10
No 92.1%
105
92.0%
46
84.4%
27
90.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes, all are 2.9%
3
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes, but only some are 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
No 96.1%
98
84.4%
38
85.7%
42
90.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes, all are 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
Yes, but only some are 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
No 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
80.8%
42
85.0%
17
87.5%
7
94.1%
32
90.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196