International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ARMY03

According to the Report, are people in the military permitted to practice their religion, including nonparticipation in religion?
  0) Yes
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 20 10.2% 10.2% -2.96
No 176 89.8% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
5
12.8%
6
11.8%
9
10.2%
20
No 93.2%
68
87.2%
41
88.2%
67
89.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
9
18.0%
9
6.3%
2
10.2%
20
No 92.1%
105
82.0%
41
93.8%
30
89.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
7
8.9%
4
18.4%
9
10.2%
20
No 93.1%
95
91.1%
41
81.6%
40
89.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
17.3%
9
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
10.2%
20
No 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
82.7%
43
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
88.2%
30
89.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196