International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LIFE03

According to the Report, does the State (i.e., Government) defer to religious authorities on life issues [see below]? [This variable was marked as "Yes" if any variable below between MARRY03 and SITE03 had a response other than "0" = "Without control by religion."]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 77% 77% -.55
Yes 45 23% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
85.1%
40
56.6%
43
77.0%
151
Yes 6.8%
5
14.9%
7
43.4%
33
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.1%
105
68.0%
34
37.5%
12
77.0%
151
Yes 7.9%
9
32.0%
16
62.5%
20
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.1%
95
77.8%
35
42.9%
21
77.0%
151
Yes 6.9%
7
22.2%
10
57.1%
28
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
82.4%
28
94.2%
49
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
77.0%
151
Yes 16.7%
8
17.6%
6
5.8%
3
95.0%
19
75.0%
6
8.8%
3
23.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196