International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MARRY03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as marriages recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 160 81.6% 81.6% -.43
With some controls by a religion(s) 12 6.1% 87.8% .78
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 14 7.1% 94.9% 1.99
State defers to a single religious authority 10 5.1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.2%
68
87.2%
41
67.1%
51
81.6%
160
With some controls by a religion(s) 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
7.9%
6
6.1%
12
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
15.8%
12
7.1%
14
State defers to a single religious authority 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.9%
107
74.0%
37
50.0%
16
81.6%
160
With some controls by a religion(s) 2.6%
3
8.0%
4
15.6%
5
6.1%
12
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 2.6%
3
14.0%
7
12.5%
4
7.1%
14
State defers to a single religious authority 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
21.9%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 95.1%
97
86.7%
39
49.0%
24
81.6%
160
With some controls by a religion(s) 2.9%
3
6.7%
3
12.2%
6
6.1%
12
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
24.5%
12
7.1%
14
State defers to a single religious authority 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 87.5%
42
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
81.6%
160
With some controls by a religion(s) 10.4%
5
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.1%
14
State defers to a single religious authority 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196