International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIVORC03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as divorces recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 166 84.7% 84.7% -.39
With some controls by a religion(s) 8 4.1% 88.8% .85
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 12 6.1% 94.9% 2.09
State defers to a single religious authority 10 5.1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 94.5%
69
91.5%
43
71.1%
54
84.7%
166
With some controls by a religion(s) 4.1%
3
2.1%
1
5.3%
4
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
14.5%
11
6.1%
12
State defers to a single religious authority 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 94.7%
108
78.0%
39
59.4%
19
84.7%
166
With some controls by a religion(s) 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
12.0%
6
12.5%
4
6.1%
12
State defers to a single religious authority 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
21.9%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 96.1%
98
88.9%
40
57.1%
28
84.7%
166
With some controls by a religion(s) 2.0%
2
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
22.4%
11
6.1%
12
State defers to a single religious authority 2.0%
2
2.2%
1
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.8%
45
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
97.1%
33
84.7%
166
With some controls by a religion(s) 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196