International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BURY03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as burials recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 187 95.4% 95.4% -.2
With some controls by a religion(s) 4 2% 97.4% 2.24
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 3 1.5% 99% 4.69
State defers to a single religious authority 2 1% 100% 7.13

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.6%
72
95.7%
45
92.1%
70
95.4%
187
With some controls by a religion(s) 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
1.3%
1
2.0%
4
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.5%
3
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.2%
112
96.0%
48
84.4%
27
95.4%
187
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.5%
3
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
102
97.8%
44
83.7%
41
95.4%
187
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
2.0%
4
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
1.5%
3
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.8%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
95.4%
187
With some controls by a religion(s) 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196