International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CITZ03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as citizenship rights recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 178 90.8% 90.8% -.29
With some controls by a religion(s) 7 3.6% 94.4% 1.38
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 6 3.1% 97.4% 3.05
State defers to a single religious authority 5 2.6% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 97.3%
71
93.6%
44
82.9%
63
90.8%
178
With some controls by a religion(s) 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
State defers to a single religious authority 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.2%
112
86.0%
43
71.9%
23
90.8%
178
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
12.5%
4
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
3.1%
6
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
12.5%
4
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
102
93.3%
42
69.4%
34
90.8%
178
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
8.2%
4
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
3.1%
6
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 89.6%
43
94.1%
32
100.0%
52
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
90.8%
178
With some controls by a religion(s) 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196