International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RESI03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as residence rights recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 184 93.9% 93.9% -.23
With some controls by a religion(s) 6 3.1% 96.9% 1.8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 2 1% 98% 3.82
State defers to a single religious authority 4 2% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
73
95.7%
45
86.8%
66
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.2%
112
90.0%
45
84.4%
27
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
9.4%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
102
91.1%
41
83.7%
41
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
100.0%
52
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196