International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMMI03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as immigration rights recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 189 96.4% 96.4% -.18
With some controls by a religion(s) 5 2.6% 99% 3.76
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 2 1% 100% 7.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
73
97.9%
46
92.1%
70
96.4%
189
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.2%
112
94.0%
47
93.8%
30
96.4%
189
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
6.3%
2
2.6%
5
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
102
93.3%
42
91.8%
45
96.4%
189
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
4.1%
2
2.6%
5
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.8%
45
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
85.0%
17
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
96.4%
189
With some controls by a religion(s) 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196