International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ADULTY03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as adultery recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 175 89.3% 89.3% -.32
With some controls by a religion(s) 8 4.1% 93.4% 1.27
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 8 4.1% 97.4% 2.86
State defers to a single religious authority 5 2.6% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 97.3%
71
97.9%
46
76.3%
58
89.3%
175
With some controls by a religion(s) 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
6.6%
5
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.1%
8
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 97.4%
111
86.0%
43
65.6%
21
89.3%
175
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.9%
1
10.0%
5
6.3%
2
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
63.3%
31
89.3%
175
With some controls by a religion(s) 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
7
4.1%
8
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.8%
45
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
55.0%
11
12.5%
1
97.1%
33
89.3%
175
With some controls by a religion(s) 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196