International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONVR203

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as the right to convert recognized by the state? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 165 84.2% 84.2% -.4
With some controls by a religion(s) 7 3.6% 87.8% .73
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 9 4.6% 92.3% 1.85
State defers to a single religious authority 15 7.7% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 95.9%
70
93.6%
44
67.1%
51
84.2%
165
With some controls by a religion(s) 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
4.6%
9
State defers to a single religious authority 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
17.1%
13
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 97.4%
111
78.0%
39
46.9%
15
84.2%
165
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
9.4%
3
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.8%
2
10.0%
5
6.3%
2
4.6%
9
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
37.5%
12
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
102
91.1%
41
44.9%
22
84.2%
165
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
9
4.6%
9
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
24.5%
12
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 89.6%
43
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
100.0%
34
84.2%
165
With some controls by a religion(s) 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
State defers to a single religious authority 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196