International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SITE03

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e. Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as the following ones recognized by the state? How are holy sites or religious properties protected by and recognized by the State? [Answered if LIFE03 = 1.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  2) Only if recognized by an approved religion(s)
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 184 93.9% 93.9% -.23
With some controls by a religion(s) 6 3.1% 96.9% 2.04
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 4 2% 99% 4.3
State defers to a single religious authority 2 1% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 100.0%
73
95.7%
45
86.8%
66
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 97.4%
111
90.0%
45
87.5%
28
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 1.8%
2
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
81.6%
40
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
2.0%
4
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
100.0%
52
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
93.9%
184
With some controls by a religion(s) 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
Only if recognized by an approved religion(s) 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196