International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCR203

According to the Report, are allegations reported of discrimination in education, housing and/or employment based on religion?
  0) No discrimination
  1) Some discrimination
  2) Widespread discrimination
  3) Caste-like system

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No discrimination 116 59.2% 59.2% -.71
Some discrimination 53 27% 86.2% .51
Widespread discrimination 20 10.2% 96.4% 1.74
Caste-like system 7 3.6% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No discrimination 75.3%
55
61.7%
29
42.1%
32
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 19.2%
14
31.9%
15
31.6%
24
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 4.1%
3
2.1%
1
21.1%
16
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No discrimination 76.3%
87
40.0%
20
28.1%
9
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 19.3%
22
46.0%
23
25.0%
8
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 2.6%
3
6.0%
3
43.8%
14
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 1.8%
2
8.0%
4
3.1%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No discrimination 78.4%
80
53.3%
24
24.5%
12
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 18.6%
19
37.8%
17
34.7%
17
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
32.7%
16
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No discrimination 66.7%
32
70.6%
24
55.8%
29
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
76.5%
26
59.2%
116
Some discrimination 18.8%
9
20.6%
7
36.5%
19
30.0%
6
50.0%
4
23.5%
8
27.0%
53
Widespread discrimination 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
50.0%
10
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
20
Caste-like system 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196