International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UNIV03

According to the Report, what is the religious proportional balance at universities by proportion of the nation's population?
  0) A proportional balance
  1) Have some imbalance
  2) Are highly imbalanced
  3) Only have students of one religion or belief

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A proportional balance 180 91.8% 91.8% -.27
Have some imbalance 7 3.6% 95.4% 1.71
Are highly imbalanced 7 3.6% 99% 3.7
Only have students of one religion or belief 2 1% 100% 5.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
A proportional balance 98.6%
72
95.7%
45
82.9%
63
91.8%
180
Have some imbalance 1.4%
1
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
3.6%
7
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
3.6%
7
Only have students of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 98.2%
112
88.0%
44
75.0%
24
91.8%
180
Have some imbalance 0.9%
1
10.0%
5
3.1%
1
3.6%
7
Are highly imbalanced 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
15.6%
5
3.6%
7
Only have students of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 99.0%
101
91.1%
41
77.6%
38
91.8%
180
Have some imbalance 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
3.6%
7
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
3.6%
7
Only have students of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
A proportional balance 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
98.1%
51
75.0%
15
50.0%
4
97.1%
33
91.8%
180
Have some imbalance 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.6%
7
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Only have students of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196