International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROF03

According to the Report, what is the religious proportional balance of professional jobs by proportion of the nation's population?
  0) A proportional balance
  1) Have some imbalance
  2) Are highly imbalanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A proportional balance 178 90.8% 90.8% -.3
Have some imbalance 10 5.1% 95.9% 1.95
Are highly imbalanced 8 4.1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
A proportional balance 95.9%
70
95.7%
45
82.9%
63
90.8%
178
Have some imbalance 4.1%
3
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.1%
10
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 95.6%
109
88.0%
44
78.1%
25
90.8%
178
Have some imbalance 3.5%
4
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
5.1%
10
Are highly imbalanced 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
15.6%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 99.0%
101
86.7%
39
77.6%
38
90.8%
178
Have some imbalance 1.0%
1
11.1%
5
8.2%
4
5.1%
10
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
7
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
A proportional balance 93.8%
45
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
90.8%
178
Have some imbalance 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
5.1%
10
Are highly imbalanced 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196