International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BUSINE03

According to the Report, what is the religious proportional balance of business jobs by proportion of the nation's population?
  0) A proportional balance
  1) Have some imbalance
  2) Are highly imbalanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A proportional balance 183 93.4% 93.4% -.25
Have some imbalance 6 3.1% 96.4% 2.22
Are highly imbalanced 7 3.6% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
A proportional balance 97.3%
71
95.7%
45
88.2%
67
93.4%
183
Have some imbalance 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.1%
6
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
3.6%
7
Only have workers of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 97.4%
111
92.0%
46
81.3%
26
93.4%
183
Have some imbalance 1.8%
2
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
Are highly imbalanced 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
12.5%
4
3.6%
7
Only have workers of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 100.0%
102
91.1%
41
81.6%
40
93.4%
183
Have some imbalance 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
3.6%
7
Only have workers of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
A proportional balance 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
96.2%
50
80.0%
16
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
93.4%
183
Have some imbalance 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.1%
6
Are highly imbalanced 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Only have workers of one religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196