International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FUNDRL03

According to the Report, what is the balance of Government funding (including "in kind" such as funding buildings) to the religious sector?
  0) No funding
  1) A proportional balance
  2) Has imbalance
  3) Only goes to one religion or belief

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No funding 94 48% 48% -.96
A proportional balance 12 6.1% 54.1% -.11
Has imbalance 60 30.6% 84.7% .74
Only goes to one religion or belief 30 15.3% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No funding 93.2%
68
48.9%
23
3.9%
3
48.0%
94
A proportional balance 5.5%
4
17.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Has imbalance 1.4%
1
27.7%
13
60.5%
46
30.6%
60
Only goes to one religion or belief 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
35.5%
27
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No funding 57.0%
65
40.0%
20
28.1%
9
48.0%
94
A proportional balance 10.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Has imbalance 25.4%
29
50.0%
25
18.8%
6
30.6%
60
Only goes to one religion or belief 7.0%
8
10.0%
5
53.1%
17
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No funding 62.7%
64
42.2%
19
22.4%
11
48.0%
94
A proportional balance 6.9%
7
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Has imbalance 23.5%
24
35.6%
16
40.8%
20
30.6%
60
Only goes to one religion or belief 6.9%
7
11.1%
5
36.7%
18
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No funding 75.0%
36
67.6%
23
25.0%
13
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
52.9%
18
48.0%
94
A proportional balance 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
15.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
Has imbalance 20.8%
10
14.7%
5
46.2%
24
45.0%
9
50.0%
4
23.5%
8
30.6%
60
Only goes to one religion or belief 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
13.5%
7
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
20.6%
7
15.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196