International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LANDB03

According to the Report, when a person sells or buys land or property, do laws or practices benefit or discriminate based on religion?
  0) Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites
  1) Favors religions based on locale
  2) Favors one religion or religious brand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 182 92.9% 92.9% -.26
Favors religions based on locale 5 2.6% 95.4% 1.99
Favors one religion or religious brand 9 4.6% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
73
97.9%
46
82.9%
63
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
4
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
114
86.0%
43
78.1%
25
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
21.9%
7
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 100.0%
102
93.3%
42
77.6%
38
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
6.1%
3
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
16.3%
8
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
92.3%
48
85.0%
17
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
92.9%
182
Favors religions based on locale 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196