International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STTLMT03

According to the Report, do settlement and expansion policies (e.g., internal migration policies) have anything to do with religion?
  0) Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites
  1) Some general relation to religion
  2) Highly related to religion or belief

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 185 94.4% 94.4% -.23
Some general relation to religion 4 2% 96.4% 2.3
Highly related to religion or belief 7 3.6% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
85.5%
65
94.4%
185
Some general relation to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 98.2%
112
92.0%
46
84.4%
27
94.4%
185
Some general relation to religion 0.9%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
Highly related to religion or belief 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
9.4%
3
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 99.0%
101
95.6%
43
83.7%
41
94.4%
185
Some general relation to religion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
2.0%
4
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
92.3%
48
90.0%
18
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
94.4%
185
Some general relation to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196