International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GENDER03

According to the Report, do legal rights of males and females have anything to do with religion?
  0) No
  2) Yes, gender inequities for both males and females
  3) Yes, gender inequities for one gender

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 158 80.6% 80.6% -.49
Yes, with no favoritism 3 1.5% 82.1% 1.23
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 35 17.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
87.2%
41
64.5%
49
80.6%
158
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 6.8%
5
10.6%
5
32.9%
25
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
110
66.0%
33
46.9%
15
80.6%
158
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 1.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 1.8%
2
32.0%
16
53.1%
17
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
82.2%
37
42.9%
21
80.6%
158
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.1%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 2.0%
2
15.6%
7
53.1%
26
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
88.2%
30
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
100.0%
34
80.6%
158
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 14.6%
7
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
17.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196