International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GENDR203

According to the Report, do divorce rights and/or adultery's legal status have anything to do with religion?
  0) No
  1) Yes, with no favoritism
  2) Yes, and favors men

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 85.2% 85.2% -.41
Yes, with no favoritism 2 1% 86.2% 1.03
Yes, and favors men 27 13.8% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
91.5%
43
72.4%
55
85.2%
167
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 5.5%
4
6.4%
3
26.3%
20
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
76.0%
38
62.5%
20
85.2%
167
Yes, with no favoritism 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 2.6%
3
24.0%
12
37.5%
12
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 97.1%
99
91.1%
41
55.1%
27
85.2%
167
Yes, with no favoritism 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 1.0%
1
8.9%
4
44.9%
22
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
91.2%
31
96.2%
50
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
100.0%
34
85.2%
167
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
15
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
13.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196