International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SRI_C_03

According to the Report, do traditional attitudes and/or edicts of the clerical establishment strongly discourage proselytizing (trying to win converts)? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) No
  1) Attitudes and/or clerics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 143 73% 73% -.61
Attitudes and/or clerics 53 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
72.3%
34
56.6%
43
73.0%
143
Attitudes and/or clerics 9.6%
7
27.7%
13
43.4%
33
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
50.0%
25
28.1%
9
73.0%
143
Attitudes and/or clerics 4.4%
5
50.0%
25
71.9%
23
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
75.6%
34
14.3%
7
73.0%
143
Attitudes and/or clerics 0.0%
0
24.4%
11
85.7%
42
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
82.4%
28
76.9%
40
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
34
73.0%
143
Attitudes and/or clerics 16.7%
8
17.6%
6
23.1%
12
100.0%
20
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
27.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196