International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS103

According to the Report, are the following prohibited or required by law or policy: scarves or head coverings for women?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 179 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Yes 17 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
91.5%
43
90.8%
69
91.3%
179
Yes 8.2%
6
8.5%
4
9.2%
7
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
84.0%
42
87.5%
28
91.3%
179
Yes 4.4%
5
16.0%
8
12.5%
4
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.1%
97
97.8%
44
77.6%
38
91.3%
179
Yes 4.9%
5
2.2%
1
22.4%
11
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
88.2%
30
92.3%
48
70.0%
14
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
91.3%
179
Yes 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196