International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS403

According to the Report, are the following prohibited or required by law or policy: other (explain in notes)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 192 98% 98% -.14
Yes 4 2% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
73
97.9%
46
96.1%
73
98.0%
192
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
114
98.0%
49
90.6%
29
98.0%
192
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
9.4%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
102
95.6%
43
95.9%
47
98.0%
192
Yes 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
100.0%
52
90.0%
18
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
98.0%
192
Yes 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196