International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS03

According to the Report, which of the following are prohibited or required by law?
  0) None
  1) Scarves for women
  4) Any religiously-worn symbol like a cross
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 171 87.2% 87.2% -.29
Scarves for women 17 8.7% 95.9% .79
Beards for men 4 2% 98% 4.03
Both 1 & 2 4 2% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 91.8%
67
85.1%
40
84.2%
64
87.2%
171
Scarves for women 8.2%
6
8.5%
4
9.2%
7
8.7%
17
Beards for men 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 1 & 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Any religiously-worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 95.6%
109
76.0%
38
75.0%
24
87.2%
171
Scarves for women 4.4%
5
16.0%
8
12.5%
4
8.7%
17
Beards for men 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 1 & 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Any religiously-worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
3.1%
1
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
9.4%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 95.1%
97
88.9%
40
69.4%
34
87.2%
171
Scarves for women 4.9%
5
2.2%
1
22.4%
11
8.7%
17
Beards for men 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 1 & 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Any religiously-worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 95.8%
46
85.3%
29
88.5%
46
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
87.2%
171
Scarves for women 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
17
Beards for men 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Both 1 & 2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Any religiously-worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196