International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SECTS03

According to the Report, has there been any harassment of minority religious groups?
  0) No
  2) Reported and resolved
  3) Reported and unresolved

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 84 42.9% 42.9% -1.13
Yes, but not been recently reported 14 7.1% 50% .25
Reported and resolved 98 50% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 56.2%
41
46.8%
22
27.6%
21
42.9%
84
Yes, but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 4.1%
3
8.5%
4
9.2%
7
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 39.7%
29
44.7%
21
63.2%
48
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 61.4%
70
16.0%
8
18.8%
6
42.9%
84
Yes, but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 6.1%
7
12.0%
6
3.1%
1
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 32.5%
37
72.0%
36
78.1%
25
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 66.7%
68
28.9%
13
6.1%
3
42.9%
84
Yes, but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 4.9%
5
13.3%
6
6.1%
3
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 28.4%
29
57.8%
26
87.8%
43
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 60.4%
29
47.1%
16
26.9%
14
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
64.7%
22
42.9%
84
Yes, but not been recently reported 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Reported and resolved 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
7.1%
14
Reported and unresolved 31.3%
15
50.0%
17
71.2%
37
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
20.6%
7
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196