International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REFUGE03

According to the Report, is there a returning refugee situation?
  0) No
  1) Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion
  2) Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 93.4% 93.4% -.26
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 1 .5% 93.9% 1.8
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 12 6.1% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.9%
70
97.9%
46
88.2%
67
93.4%
183
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 4.1%
3
2.1%
1
10.5%
8
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
94.0%
47
78.1%
25
93.4%
183
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 1.8%
2
6.0%
3
21.9%
7
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
93.3%
42
83.7%
41
93.4%
183
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
16.3%
8
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
88.2%
30
90.4%
47
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
93.4%
183
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196