International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CAMPAI03

According to the Report, is there a Government campaign against religion or certain religions?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but non-coercive
  2) Yes, and coercive
  3) Yes, lethal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 64.8% 64.8% -.68
Yes, but non-coercive 17 8.7% 73.5% .34
Yes, and coercive 42 21.4% 94.9% 1.36
Yes, lethal 10 5.1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 79.5%
58
70.2%
33
47.4%
36
64.8%
127
Yes, but non-coercive 4.1%
3
8.5%
4
13.2%
10
8.7%
17
Yes, and coercive 16.4%
12
21.3%
10
26.3%
20
21.4%
42
Yes, lethal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.6%
101
42.0%
21
15.6%
5
64.8%
127
Yes, but non-coercive 8.8%
10
10.0%
5
6.3%
2
8.7%
17
Yes, and coercive 1.8%
2
44.0%
22
56.3%
18
21.4%
42
Yes, lethal 0.9%
1
4.0%
2
21.9%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.3%
85
60.0%
27
30.6%
15
64.8%
127
Yes, but non-coercive 6.9%
7
11.1%
5
10.2%
5
8.7%
17
Yes, and coercive 9.8%
10
22.2%
10
44.9%
22
21.4%
42
Yes, lethal 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
61.8%
21
53.8%
28
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
97.1%
33
64.8%
127
Yes, but non-coercive 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
19.2%
10
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.7%
17
Yes, and coercive 22.9%
11
20.6%
7
26.9%
14
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
42
Yes, lethal 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196