International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BUREAU03

According to the Report, is there a Government bureau that supervises religions?
  0) No
  2) Yes, but non-coercive
  3) Yes and coercive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 82 41.8% 41.8% -1.12
No, but consults a non-government religious advisory board 80 40.8% 82.7% .56
Yes, but non-coercive 34 17.3% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 52.1%
38
53.2%
25
25.0%
19
41.8%
82
No, but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but non-coercive 39.7%
29
34.0%
16
46.1%
35
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 8.2%
6
12.8%
6
28.9%
22
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 51.8%
59
38.0%
19
12.5%
4
41.8%
82
No, but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but non-coercive 46.5%
53
36.0%
18
28.1%
9
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 1.8%
2
26.0%
13
59.4%
19
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 59.8%
61
31.1%
14
14.3%
7
41.8%
82
No, but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but non-coercive 37.3%
38
46.7%
21
42.9%
21
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 2.9%
3
22.2%
10
42.9%
21
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
29.4%
10
23.1%
12
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
47.1%
16
41.8%
82
No, but consults a non-government religious advisory board 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, but non-coercive 10.4%
5
41.2%
14
55.8%
29
55.0%
11
37.5%
3
52.9%
18
40.8%
80
Yes and coercive 4.2%
2
29.4%
10
21.2%
11
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196