International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LETHAL03

According to the Report, are killings based on religion reported?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 141 71.9% 71.9% -.59
Yes 49 25% 96.9% 1.31
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 6 3.1% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 75.3%
55
80.9%
38
63.2%
48
71.9%
141
Yes 23.3%
17
19.1%
9
30.3%
23
25.0%
49
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 86.0%
98
56.0%
28
46.9%
15
71.9%
141
Yes 14.0%
16
36.0%
18
46.9%
15
25.0%
49
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
6.3%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 83.3%
85
71.1%
32
49.0%
24
71.9%
141
Yes 16.7%
17
22.2%
10
44.9%
22
25.0%
49
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
73.5%
25
78.8%
41
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
76.5%
26
71.9%
141
Yes 18.8%
9
26.5%
9
19.2%
10
45.0%
9
50.0%
4
23.5%
8
25.0%
49
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196