International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HARASS03

According to the Report, do Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 116 59.2% 59.2% -.76
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 42 21.4% 80.6% .5
Yes 38 19.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 72.6%
53
61.7%
29
44.7%
34
59.2%
116
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 15.1%
11
23.4%
11
26.3%
20
21.4%
42
Yes 12.3%
9
14.9%
7
28.9%
22
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 87.7%
100
24.0%
12
12.5%
4
59.2%
116
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 12.3%
14
44.0%
22
18.8%
6
21.4%
42
Yes 0.0%
0
32.0%
16
68.8%
22
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 84.3%
86
60.0%
27
6.1%
3
59.2%
116
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 9.8%
10
17.8%
8
49.0%
24
21.4%
42
Yes 5.9%
6
22.2%
10
44.9%
22
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 64.6%
31
58.8%
20
65.4%
34
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
85.3%
29
59.2%
116
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
23.1%
12
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
14.7%
5
21.4%
42
Yes 22.9%
11
29.4%
10
11.5%
6
35.0%
7
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
19.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196