International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THREAT03

If the Report indicate that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: threats? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 146 74.5% 74.5% -.57
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 1 .5% 75% .34
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 26 13.3% 88.3% 1.25
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 23 11.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.6%
61
78.7%
37
63.2%
48
74.5%
146
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.2%
6
17.0%
8
15.8%
12
13.3%
26
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 6.8%
5
4.3%
2
21.1%
16
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.1%
105
54.0%
27
43.8%
14
74.5%
146
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 7.0%
8
28.0%
14
12.5%
4
13.3%
26
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
18.0%
9
43.8%
14
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
94
71.1%
32
40.8%
20
74.5%
146
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.9%
7
15.6%
7
24.5%
12
13.3%
26
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
13.3%
6
32.7%
16
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
76.5%
26
84.6%
44
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
88.2%
30
74.5%
146
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 16.7%
8
11.8%
4
5.8%
3
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
13.3%
26
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
9.6%
5
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196