International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FINES03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: extortion of fines? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 184 93.9% 93.9% -.25
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 8 4.1% 98% 3.24
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 4 2% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
97.9%
46
92.1%
70
93.9%
184
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
114
88.0%
44
81.3%
26
93.9%
184
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
6.3%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
88.9%
40
89.8%
44
93.9%
184
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
8.2%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
2.0%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
96.2%
50
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
100.0%
34
93.9%
184
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196