International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


INTERR03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: interrogation or surveillance or inspections? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 85.2% 85.2% -.41
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 16 8.2% 93.4% 1.84
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 13 6.6% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
93.6%
44
73.7%
56
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
13.2%
10
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 2.7%
2
2.1%
1
13.2%
10
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.9%
107
84.0%
42
56.3%
18
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.1%
7
10.0%
5
12.5%
4
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
31.3%
10
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.1%
96
77.8%
35
73.5%
36
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.9%
5
8.9%
4
14.3%
7
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
13.3%
6
12.2%
6
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
79.4%
27
92.3%
48
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
88.2%
30
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
5.8%
3
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196