International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DETENT03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: detention/jail? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 139 70.9% 70.9% -.62
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 1 .5% 71.4% .25
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 30 15.3% 86.7% 1.13
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 26 13.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 78.1%
57
74.5%
35
61.8%
47
70.9%
139
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 15.1%
11
17.0%
8
14.5%
11
15.3%
30
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 5.5%
4
8.5%
4
23.7%
18
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
106
50.0%
25
25.0%
8
70.9%
139
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.1%
7
32.0%
16
21.9%
7
15.3%
30
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
18.0%
9
53.1%
17
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 90.2%
92
73.3%
33
28.6%
14
70.9%
139
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 7.8%
8
11.1%
5
34.7%
17
15.3%
30
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 2.0%
2
15.6%
7
34.7%
17
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
67.6%
23
76.9%
40
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
97.1%
33
70.9%
139
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 18.8%
9
11.8%
4
15.4%
8
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
15.3%
30
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
7.7%
4
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196