International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BEATNG03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: beatings? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 167 85.2% 85.2% -.41
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 16 8.2% 93.4% 1.84
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 13 6.6% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.4%
66
87.2%
41
78.9%
60
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 6.8%
5
8.5%
4
9.2%
7
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
11.8%
9
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.2%
112
76.0%
38
53.1%
17
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.8%
2
16.0%
8
18.8%
6
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
28.1%
9
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.1%
95
86.7%
39
67.3%
33
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 5.9%
6
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
18.4%
9
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 83.3%
40
79.4%
27
88.5%
46
80.0%
16
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
85.2%
167
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 8.3%
4
17.6%
6
5.8%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
8.2%
16
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
5.8%
3
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196