International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TORTUR03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: torture? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 180 91.8% 91.8% -.29
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 8 4.1% 95.9% 2.56
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 8 4.1% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.2%
68
100.0%
47
85.5%
65
91.8%
180
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
88.0%
44
71.9%
23
91.8%
180
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
12.5%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
15.6%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
88.9%
40
81.6%
40
91.8%
180
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
8.2%
4
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 1.0%
1
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
79.4%
27
100.0%
52
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
91.8%
180
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
17.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196