International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MOBLTY03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: restricting the movement of certain persons? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 87.2% 87.2% -.37
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 15 7.7% 94.9% 2.06
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 10 5.1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
93.6%
44
76.3%
58
87.2%
171
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.1%
3
6.4%
3
11.8%
9
7.7%
15
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
82.0%
41
59.4%
19
87.2%
171
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.6%
3
12.0%
6
18.8%
6
7.7%
15
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
21.9%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
88.9%
40
61.2%
30
87.2%
171
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
22.4%
11
7.7%
15
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
16.3%
8
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
85.3%
29
94.2%
49
45.0%
9
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
87.2%
171
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
3.8%
2
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196