International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FAMILY03

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: pressuring the family and/or social/job networks of religious believers? [Answered only if HARASS03 = 1 or 2.]
  0) No
  1) This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  3) Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 88.3% 88.3% -.35
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 1 .5% 88.8% .88
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 11 5.6% 94.4% 2.12
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 11 5.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
89.4%
42
84.2%
64
88.3%
173
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 4.1%
3
6.4%
3
6.6%
5
5.6%
11
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 2.7%
2
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.2%
112
80.0%
40
65.6%
21
88.3%
173
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
10.0%
5
15.6%
5
5.6%
11
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
18.8%
6
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
101
86.7%
39
67.3%
33
88.3%
173
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.0%
1
6.7%
3
14.3%
7
5.6%
11
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
16.3%
8
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
73.5%
25
90.4%
47
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
88.3%
173
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
14.7%
5
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
5.6%
11
Yes, with Government complicity, and happens throughout the country 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
5.8%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196