International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ANECDO03

According to the Report, is the evidence of abuses from this country largely anecdotal or documented?
  1) Anecdotal
  3) Report presents abuses with clear factual references

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No evidence 98 50% 50% -1
Anecdotal 98 50% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Anecdotal 63.0%
46
51.1%
24
36.8%
28
50.0%
98
Report presents abuses that are only alleged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Report presents abuses with clear factual references 37.0%
27
48.9%
23
63.2%
48
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Anecdotal 67.5%
77
28.0%
14
21.9%
7
50.0%
98
Report presents abuses that are only alleged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Report presents abuses with clear factual references 32.5%
37
72.0%
36
78.1%
25
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Anecdotal 69.6%
71
42.2%
19
16.3%
8
50.0%
98
Report presents abuses that are only alleged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Report presents abuses with clear factual references 30.4%
31
57.8%
26
83.7%
41
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No evidence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Anecdotal 68.8%
33
44.1%
15
44.2%
23
40.0%
8
0.0%
0
55.9%
19
50.0%
98
Report presents abuses that are only alleged 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Report presents abuses with clear factual references 31.3%
15
55.9%
19
55.8%
29
60.0%
12
100.0%
8
44.1%
15
50.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196