International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DESECR03

According to the Report, does the Government (or military) confiscate, desecrate or destroy religious sites or facilities?
  0) No reports
  1) Isolated reports
  2) Yes, frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No reports 160 81.6% 81.6% -.44
Isolated reports 20 10.2% 91.8% 1.23
Yes, frequently 16 8.2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No reports 87.7%
64
89.4%
42
71.1%
54
81.6%
160
Isolated reports 9.6%
7
4.3%
2
14.5%
11
10.2%
20
Yes, frequently 2.7%
2
6.4%
3
14.5%
11
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No reports 96.5%
110
70.0%
35
46.9%
15
81.6%
160
Isolated reports 2.6%
3
18.0%
9
25.0%
8
10.2%
20
Yes, frequently 0.9%
1
12.0%
6
28.1%
9
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No reports 94.1%
96
84.4%
38
53.1%
26
81.6%
160
Isolated reports 4.9%
5
13.3%
6
18.4%
9
10.2%
20
Yes, frequently 1.0%
1
2.2%
1
28.6%
14
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No reports 83.3%
40
82.4%
28
82.7%
43
75.0%
15
25.0%
2
94.1%
32
81.6%
160
Isolated reports 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
7.7%
4
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
10.2%
20
Yes, frequently 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
9.6%
5
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196