International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CENSOR03

According to the Report, does the Government censor the content of religious sermons, publications and/or broadcasts?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 152 77.6% 77.6% -.54
Yes 44 22.4% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 84.9%
62
80.9%
38
68.4%
52
77.6%
152
Yes 15.1%
11
19.1%
9
31.6%
24
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
64.0%
32
28.1%
9
77.6%
152
Yes 2.6%
3
36.0%
18
71.9%
23
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.1%
95
80.0%
36
42.9%
21
77.6%
152
Yes 6.9%
7
20.0%
9
57.1%
28
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
73.5%
25
84.6%
44
20.0%
4
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
77.6%
152
Yes 14.6%
7
26.5%
9
15.4%
8
80.0%
16
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
22.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196