International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LITERA03

According to the Report, does the Government control availability of religious scriptures?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  2) Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 84.2% 84.2% -.41
Yes 13 6.6% 90.8% 1.23
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 18 9.2% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 94.5%
69
89.4%
42
71.1%
54
84.2%
165
Yes 5.5%
4
4.3%
2
9.2%
7
6.6%
13
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
6.4%
3
19.7%
15
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
113
82.0%
41
34.4%
11
84.2%
165
Yes 0.9%
1
8.0%
4
25.0%
8
6.6%
13
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
40.6%
13
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
100
84.4%
38
55.1%
27
84.2%
165
Yes 2.0%
2
8.9%
4
14.3%
7
6.6%
13
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
30.6%
15
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
76.5%
26
90.4%
47
35.0%
7
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
84.2%
165
Yes 0.0%
0
14.7%
5
1.9%
1
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.7%
4
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196