International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


COERCR03

According to the Report, does the Government coerce people to change their religion or forbid changing of religion?
  0) No reports
  1) Coerce
  2) Forbid
  3) Both coerce and forbid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No reports 170 86.7% 86.7% -.36
Coerce 7 3.6% 90.3% 1.03
Forbid 13 6.6% 96.9% 2.43
Both coerce and forbid 6 3.1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No reports 93.2%
68
95.7%
45
75.0%
57
86.7%
170
Coerce 4.1%
3
2.1%
1
3.9%
3
3.6%
7
Forbid 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
12
6.6%
13
Both coerce and forbid 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.3%
4
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No reports 100.0%
114
90.0%
45
34.4%
11
86.7%
170
Coerce 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
3.6%
7
Forbid 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
28.1%
9
6.6%
13
Both coerce and forbid 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
15.6%
5
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No reports 99.0%
101
88.9%
40
59.2%
29
86.7%
170
Coerce 1.0%
1
8.9%
4
4.1%
2
3.6%
7
Forbid 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
24.5%
12
6.6%
13
Both coerce and forbid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No reports 93.8%
45
82.4%
28
98.1%
51
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
86.7%
170
Coerce 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
Forbid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
Both coerce and forbid 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196