International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXPEL03

According to the Report, does the Government expel, exile, deport or deny entry to people based on their religious brand? [Note: "isolated" means less than three different cases reported, and not part of a strategy that involves ongoing cases.]
  0) No reports
  1) Isolated reports
  2) Ongoing activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No reports 175 89.3% 89.3% -.33
Isolated reports 10 5.1% 94.4% 1.67
Ongoing activities 11 5.6% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No reports 97.3%
71
91.5%
43
80.3%
61
89.3%
175
Isolated reports 1.4%
1
2.1%
1
10.5%
8
5.1%
10
Ongoing activities 1.4%
1
6.4%
3
9.2%
7
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No reports 98.2%
112
82.0%
41
68.8%
22
89.3%
175
Isolated reports 0.9%
1
12.0%
6
9.4%
3
5.1%
10
Ongoing activities 0.9%
1
6.0%
3
21.9%
7
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No reports 97.1%
99
95.6%
43
67.3%
33
89.3%
175
Isolated reports 2.0%
2
4.4%
2
12.2%
6
5.1%
10
Ongoing activities 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No reports 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
90.4%
47
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
97.1%
33
89.3%
175
Isolated reports 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
5.8%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
Ongoing activities 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196