International Religious Freedom Data, 2003

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMPRV03

In the Report, is an improvement in respect for religious freedom reported?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Yes 25 12.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.8%
67
93.6%
44
78.9%
60
87.2%
171
Yes 8.2%
6
6.4%
3
21.1%
16
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
47
100.0%
76

196


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.6%
109
84.0%
42
62.5%
20
87.2%
171
Yes 4.4%
5
16.0%
8
37.5%
12
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
50
100.0%
32

196


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.1%
98
86.7%
39
69.4%
34
87.2%
171
Yes 3.9%
4
13.3%
6
30.6%
15
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

196


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
88.2%
30
84.6%
44
65.0%
13
50.0%
4
94.1%
32
87.2%
171
Yes 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
15.4%
8
35.0%
7
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
12.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

196